Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://creactiveit.dk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you contact me by the forms we will save your information for being able to answer your request. We will keep these data for as long we are in contact and delete it one year after no contact.

Download of resources

Our page requires that you fill in your e-mail in order to download resources or free stuff. We may or may not use this e-mail only for marketing purposes such as instagram- or facebook advertising of our own products. But we do not ever sell your e-mail third-party companies.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

It is possible to delete or block cookies by following this guide: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

If you delete or block cookies, ads may become less relevant to you and occur more frequently. In addition, you may risk that the site is not functioning properly and that there are content you can not access.

The website contains third-party cookies that may vary to a degree:

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

The information is kept for the time allowed by law and we delete them when they are no longer necessary. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background for storage. Therefore, it is not possible to specify a general timeframe for when information is deleted.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Data on your use of the website, which ads you receive and clicks on, geographical data, gender and age etc. can be given to third-party, if this information is known. You can see which third parties are in the section of “Cookies” above. The information is used to target advertising.

We also use a number of third parties for storage and processing of data. These will only process your data on behalf of our business and will never be used for thirs own goods.

Only upon consent from you, we will share name and e-mail with third-parties. We use only computer users in the EU or in countries that can provide your information with adequate protection.

We do not sell data about you.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We have taken technical and organizational measures against the fact that your information is accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, impaired or comes to the knowledge of the person, misused or otherwise treated in violation of the laws.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Our host will immediately notify us if the site gets hacked and there’s a breach. We will then secure the site ASAP.

Insights and complaints

You are entitled to know what personal information we are processing about you. You may also object to the use of information at any time. You may also revoke your consent to processing information about you. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you are entitled to correct or delete it. Inquiry about this can be done at: emil@creactiveit.dk. If you would like to complain about our processing of your personal information, you also have the opportunity to contact the Data Inspectorate (Datatilsynet).

Publisher

The website is owned and published by:

Creactiveit.dk
Ben Websters Vej 112, st. tv.
2450 København SV
Phone: +45 2539 0695
Email: emil@creactiveit.dk